CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Ryan Pratt
All City Brokers and Forwarders
1605 John Street Suite 209
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Pratt:

In your letter received on September 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Prime Safety Ltd. The samples submitted will be returned.

Style 5001-IT is a knit cotton glove that has been cut and sewn and then dipped in nitrile. The coating covers a portion of the palmside cuff, the majority of the palmside and the backside from the fingertips down to the knuckle area. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. You have indicated that the weight of the cotton fabric is more than 50% the weight of the entire glove.

Style 7001-IB is a knit cotton glove that has been cut and sewn and then dipped in nitrile. The coating covers a portion of the palmside cuff, the majority of the palmside and the backside from the fingertips down to the knuckle area. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. You have indicated that the weight of the cotton fabric is more than 50% by weight of the entire glove.

Style 9901-JB is a knit cotton glove that has been cut and sewn and then dipped in nitrile. The coating covers a portion of the palmside cuff, the majority of the palmside and the backside from the fingertips down to the knuckle area. The inside of the glove is brushed. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. You have indicated that the weight of the cotton fabric is more than 50% by weight of the entire glove.

Style 9911-JB is a knit cotton glove that has been cut and sewn and then dipped in nitrile. The coating covers a portion of the palmside cuff, the majority of the palmside and the backside from the fingertips down to the knuckle area. The inside of the glove is brushed. The glove features a safety cuff. You have indicated that the weight of the cotton fabric is more than 50% by weight of the entire glove.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to cotton fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division